Search for COVID-19 and Reopening Information Here

Are people allowed to gather in person?

Last Updated: 07/02/2020

Yes, attending a gathering, ceremony, or celebration is permitted as long as the event complies with the following limits on gatherings.

Indoor gatherings must be limited to 100 people or 25% of a room's capacity -- whichever number is lower. All attendees at indoor gatherings must wear face coverings and stay six feet apart.

Outdoor gatherings must be limited to 500 people and social distancing must be practiced. There are no limits for First Amendment-protected outdoor activities, such as political protests of any persuasion or outdoor religious services.

To save lives and stop the spread of COVID-19, wear a mask, wash your hands, practice social distancing, and stay home if you are sick.

Face coverings are required in indoor public spaces and in outdoor public spaces when social distancing is difficult to maintain.

Additional requirements for outdoor gatherings include the following:

  • Require attendees to be six feet apart at all times, excluding immediate family members, caretakers, household members, or romantic partners;
  • Prohibit contact between attendees;
  • If the event is an organized gathering, the organizer should demarcate six feet of spacing in the area of the gathering to demonstrate appropriate spacing for social distancing;
  • Prohibit sharing of any physical items provided and require sanitization before and after each use; and
  • Require contactless pay options wherever feasible.

For more information, refer to section 2 of Executive Order No. 152.

Source: Executive Order No. 142; Executive Order No. 148; Governor's Remarks; Executive Order No. 152; Executive Order No. 156; Executive Order No. 161