Search for COVID-19 and Reopening Information Here

Are golf courses and driving ranges open? What are the social distancing policies?

Last Updated: 09/03/2020

Golf courses may re-open, so long as they adopt minimum social distancing policies that include:

  • Implementing electronic or telephone reservation and payment systems while still providing options for populations that do not have access to internet service or credit cards;
  • Extending tee times to sixteen minutes apart;
  • Limiting the use of golf carts to one person unless being shared by immediate family members, caretakers, household members, or romantic partners;
  • Requiring frequent, and after each use, sanitization of high-touch areas such as restroom facilities, range buckets, golf carts, and push carts;
  • Restricting the touching of golf holes and flags;
  • Removing bunker rakes and other furniture-like benches, water coolers, and ball washers from the course;
  • Requiring players to always maintain appropriate social distancing by remaining six feet apart from others.

Four player tee-times, forecaddies, equipment rentals, and the reopening of restrooms are allowed, with disinfecting and hygiene protocols in place. Golf courses may impose additional restrictions as necessary to limit person-to-person interactions.

Players and employees should wear cloth face coverings while on the golf course.

Driving ranges may also reopen both indoor and outdoor areas so long as they follow the required social distancing and safety guidelines. Mandatory mitigation policies include:

  • Limiting total capacity of any outdoor area to a number that ensures that all individuals can remain six feet apart
  • Limiting the number of patrons in any indoor premises to 25 percent capacity – excluding employees
  • Requiring workers and customers to wear cloth face coverings while indoors, except where doing so would inhibit that individual's health or where the individual is under two years of age
  • If a customer refuses to wear a cloth face covering for non-medical reasons then the business must decline the individual entry into the indoor premises

For a full list of required safety protocols, refer to section 7 of page 13 of Executive Order No. 157 and Executive Order No. 158.

Any establishments that serve food indoors must comply with the safety protocols detailed in Executive Order No. 183 and the Department of Health's Health and Safety Standards for Indoor Dining.

If you are a business owner and have questions about reopening and mitigation requirements, visit the COVID-19 Business Information Hub.

Source: Executive Order No. 133; Executive Order No. 157; Executive Order No. 158